English (Security Posters and Signs; Transport of Goods)
dangerous goods safety mark [correct]; safety mark [correct]
CONT: [The] TDG [Transportation of Dangerous Goods] Regulations requires dangerous goods safety marks to be displayed on a means of containment containing dangerous goods in transport. A dangerous goods safety mark can be a label, placard, orange panel, sign, mark, letter, word, number or abbreviation, or any combination of these things. Dangerous goods safety marks are displayed on a means of containment to identify dangerous goods and to show the nature of the danger they pose. [They] give a quick identification of dangerous goods in the event of an emergency situation such as a release of dangerous goods from a means of containment.
French (Affichage de sécurité; Transport de marchandises)
indication de danger - marchandises dangereuses [correct, feminine noun]; indication de danger [correct, feminine noun]; indication de sécurité [feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] Règlement sur le TMD [transport des marchandises dangereuses] exige que des indications de danger - marchandises dangereuses soient apposées sur les contenants qui contiennent des marchandises dangereuses en transport. Les indications de danger - marchandises dangereuses [...] comprennent des étiquettes, des plaques, des panneaux orange, des signes, des marques, des lettres, des mots, des chiffres ou des abréviations, ou toute combinaison de ces moyens. Les indications de danger sont affichées sur un contenant et permettent de reconnaître les marchandises dangereuses et de préciser la nature du danger qu'elles présentent. [Elles] permettent d'identifier rapidement les marchandises dangereuses se trouvant dans un contenant lors de situations d'urgence, notamment un rejet de marchandises dangereuses se déversant d'un contenant.
OBS: indication de sécurité : terme tiré de la «Loi de 1992 sur le transport des marchandises dangereuses».