English (Shipping and Delivery; Cargo (Water Transport); Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
cabotage [correct]
DEF: A marine transport service referring to the carriage of goods taken on at one point and discharged at another within the territory of the same country, and often subject to cabotage laws.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
cabotage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service de transport de marchandises prises à un endroit et déchargées à un autre endroit sur le territoire d'un même pays [...]
OBS: «Caboter» ne se dit pas; il faut utiliser «naviguer».
Spanish (Expedición y entrega; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
cabotaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comercio entre puertos dentro de un mismo país, en contraste con el comercio entre puertos de diferentes países.