English (Transport of Goods)
intermodal carriage [correct, officially approved]; intermodal transport [correct, officially approved]; multimodal transport [correct]; intermodal transportation [correct]; intermodal [correct]
DEF: The carriage of goods successively by at least two modes of transport without the transhipment of goods en route.
OBS: Intermodal refers to the capacity to go from ship to train to truck, or the like.
OBS: intermodal carriage; intermodal transport: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport de marchandises)
transport multimodal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TM [masculine noun]; transport intermodal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; intermodal [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; transport combiné [correct, masculine noun]; transport universel [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Utilisation de deux modes de transport ou plus pour acheminer une marchandise d'un point à un autre.
CONT: La mission [du] Groupe de Travail est de contribuer au développement de technologies, systèmes, concepts et stratégies innovatifs permettant d'améliorer les opérations de transport intermodal de passagers et de marchandises.
OBS: multimodal : Se dit, dans le cadre du commerce international, d'un transport de marchandise sous l'autorité d'un transporteur principal et sous la forme, généralement, d'un conditionnement par conteneur.
OBS: Un réseau de transport qui contient plusieurs modes [voitures, bus, métro, ...] est donc multimodal.
OBS: transport multimodal; transport intermodal : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías)
transporte multimodal [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; transporte intermodal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Transporte de unidades de carga con diferentes medios de transporte (marítimo, terrestre, etc.), bajo un solo documento y formalizando un solo contrato de transporte.
OBS: No confundir con "transporte combinado", por el cual no existe una única responsabilidad frente al usuario.
OBS: transporte multimodal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
PHR: Documento de transporte multimodal.