English (Law of Evidence)
sample [correct, noun]; test sample
OBS: test sample : for Transportation of Dangerous Goods Act purposes
OBS: ... an inspector may ..., for the purpose of analysis, take samples ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
échantillon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] l'inspecteur peut [...] procéder pour analyse aux prélèvements d'échantillons qu'il estime nécessaires