English (Transport of Goods; Security)
product identification number [correct]; PIN [correct]; P.I.N.
DEF: A four digit number, prefaced by UN or NA, used in Canada under the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations for use by emergency personnel to identify a material in the event of an accident.
CONT: Product identification number (PIN). UN number ... NA number ... "9000" series number.
CONT: In certain instances, more than one name for one PIN has been identified as a shipping name ...
French (Transport de marchandises; Sécurité)
numéro d'identification du produit [correct, masculine noun]; NIP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignation numérique ou alphanumérique figurant à la colonne II d'une liste et servant à identifier la marchandise dangereuse décrite à la colonne I de la liste.
CONT: Dans certains cas, plus d'un nom par numéro d'identification du produit figure comme désignation de transport [...]
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Seguridad)
número de identificación de producto [masculine noun]; PIN [masculine noun]