English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Trucking (Road Transport))
cartage [correct, officially approved]; cartage charges
DEF: The charges applicable for the transportation of goods by truck between a railway and a customer's location.
OBS: cartage: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Camionnage)
frais de camionnage [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; frais de factage [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Frais afférents au transport de marchandises par camion entre le chemin de fer et le domicile du client.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Transporte por camión)
acarreo [masculine noun]