English (Transport of Goods)
private carrier [correct, standardized]
CONT: The private carrier provides a service for the movement of goods owned by the vehicle operator.
OBS: private carrier: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Transport de marchandises)
transporteur privé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transporteur qui assure un service d'acheminement de marchandises qui appartiennent à l'opérateur de véhicule.
OBS: transporteur privé : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías)
empresa de transportes privada [feminine noun]