English (Regulations (Water Transport))
charter transportation [standardized]
DEF: Public transport of passengers or goods from a designated base at a toll per mile, or per hour, for the hire of all or part of the capacity of a vehicle, vessel or an aircraft.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
transport à la demande [masculine noun]
DEF: Transport public de passagers ou de marchandises depuis un point désigné suivant un péage par mille ou par heure, la capacité de charge d'un véhicule, d'un navire ou d'un avion étant louée en entier ou en partie.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.