English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trucking (Road Transport))
heavy vehicle [correct]; heavy goods vehicle [correct]; HGV [correct]; HGV; heavy road vehicle [correct]
DEF: A large, heavy motor vehicle used for transporting cargo.
OBS: heavy goods vehicle; HGV : term and abbreviation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camionnage)
poids lourd [correct, masculine noun]; PL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule automobile de fort tonnage destiné au transport des marchandises.
OBS: poids lourd; PL : terme et abréviation proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte por camión)
vehículo pesado [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo de carga pesada [masculine noun]