English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Rail Transport)
wagon turntable
CONT: The model represents the steel-plate type wagon turntable, 15ft.(4, 6m.) diameter. These were found in goods yards and industrial sites where space restrictions were such that conventional pointwork could not be accommodated. Their lightweight construction meant that locomotives were prohibited from traversing them. Consequently, they were often used in locations where shunting was performed by tractors, horses or where capstan haulage of wagons was employed. The table was turned by one of two methods : a bar inserted into a socket provided a means whereby the turntable could be rotated manually, or a powered capstan was employed to turn the wagon by means of a rope attached to one of a series of bollards around the rim of the turntable plate.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Transport par rail)
plate-forme pivotante de chariot [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot; plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).