English (Transport of Goods; Rail Transport)
free on rail [correct]; f.o.r. [correct]; FOR [correct, standardized]; free on rails [correct, standardized]; F.O.R. [correct]; F.O.R.; free into wagons [correct]; f.i.w. [correct]; f.i.w.; free on wagon [correct]; FOW [correct]; FOW
DEF: An INCOTERM which indicates that the seller must deliver the goods to the railway depot or siding, place the goods on board a railway wagon. From that point, all risks and costs are for the buyer. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: Prices quoted on these terms include carriage only from the supplier’s premises to the railway station from which the goods are to be despatched, the buyer having to pay the railway charges.
OBS: free on rails; FOR: term and abbreviation standardized by CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises; Transport par rail)
franco wagon [correct, standardized]; FOR [correct]; franco-wagon [correct]; franco sur wagon [correct]; franco sur rail; franco gare
DEF: Incoterm rendant le vendeur responsable de la marchandise jusque, et y compris, au chargement dans un wagon désigné par l'acquéreur, le wagon (ou le camion) étant situé à un point de départ convenu par les deux parties.
OBS: Incoterms : Règles établies par la Chambre de commerce internationale et fixant en matière de marchés internationaux les obligations respectives de l'acheteur et du vendeur d'après la nature du contrat conclu entre eux.
OBS: franco-wagon; FOR : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Transporte ferroviario)
libre sobre vagón [correct]; franco sobre vagón [correct]; FOV [correct]; FOV; libre a bordo del tren [correct]; FOT [correct]; FOR [correct]; FOT; franco vagón; puesto sobre vagón
OBS: Término de cotización, denominado también FOV o FOR o sea la mercancía puesta sobre vagón de ferrocarril. El precio de venta se fija con los costos y riesgos, con mercancía ya cargada.