English (Financial Accounting)
impairment test [correct]; impairment review [correct]; test for impairment [correct]
CONT: The impairment test involves deducting the fair value of the identified tangible and intangible assets from the fair value of the reporting unit. If the remainder is less than the carrying value of goodwill, an impairment charge is recorded in the operating expense section of the income statement.
French (Comptabilité générale)
test de dépreciation [correct, masculine noun]; test de récupérabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comparaison de la juste valeur d'un actif avec sa valeur comptable dans le but d'établir s'il y a lieu de constater une perte de valeur correspondant à l'excédent de la valeur comptable de l'actif sur sa juste valeur.