English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
customer-holdover effect [correct]
CONT: Each piece of advertising influences sales today, and at the same time adds another brick to the structure of goodwill that increases business tomorrow. The key element is the customer-holdover effect.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
effet de report
CONT: Il faut savoir que chaque action publicitaire a une influence à court terme sur les ventes, à plus long terme sur la structure du goodwill, et, par voie de conséquence, sur la valeur de l'entreprise dans son ensemble. L'élément capital est appelé ici l'effet de report, (...)