English (Municipal Administration; Urban Studies; Tourist Lodging)
twinning [correct]
DEF: Establishment of a sister city or twin as when the leaders of one city establish a special relationship with a city in some other country. A stimulus to tourism as well as general goodwill as often festivals, exhibits and tour groups are exchanged.
French (Administration municipale; Urbanisme; Hébergement (Tourisme))
jumelage [correct, masculine noun]; jumelage de villes [masculine noun]
DEF: Coutume consistant à déclarer jumelles deux villes situées dans deux pays différents, afin de susciter entre elles des échanges.
CONT: Jumelage de Paris et de Rome.
Spanish (Administración municipal; Urbanismo; Alojamiento (Turismo))
hermanamiento [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Asimismo se podría asociar a la Universidad Quisqueya de Port-au-Prince a través de la red ENVIL, además de las ciudades de Tolosa, Burdeos y Montreal, que realizan actividades de hermanamiento con Port-au-Prince.