English (Financial Accounting; Financial Institutions)
total assets [correct, plural]
DEF: For a financial institution, the aggregate of the book values of the assets shown on its balance sheet, augmented by the carrying value of certain off-balance-sheet commitments and contingencies and, for some purposes, reduced by intangibles such as goodwill.
French (Comptabilité générale; Institutions financières)
total de l'actif [correct, masculine noun]; actif total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour un établissement financier, somme des valeurs comptables des éléments d'actif présentés dans son bilan, augmentée de la valeur de certains engagements hors bilan et de certains actifs éventuels et diminuée de la valeur comptable de certains éléments d'actif incorporels, par exemple le fonds commercial.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Instituciones financieras)
activos totales [correct, masculine noun, plural]