English (International Relations; Diplomacy)
goodwill tour [correct]
CONT: A goodwill tour is a term used to indicate a tour by someone or something famous to a series of places, with the purpose of(1) showing friendship for the places on the tour and(2) exhibiting the item or person to places visited. Goodwill tours are meant to be friendly; however, in some cases, they may be intimidating to the people or the government at the place visited. At the same time. a visit by a goodwill tour might be used as a way of "reminding" the place and government visited of a friendship previously established or assumed.
French (Relations internationales; Diplomatie)
tournée de bonne entente [correct, feminine noun]; tournée d'amitié [feminine noun]
CONT: Le NCSM [Navire canadien de sa Majesté] Halifax effectue actuellement une tournée de bonne entente dans la région des Grands lacs [...]