English (Library Science; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
drill core library [correct, noun]; core library [correct, noun]; core-storage library [correct, noun]
CONT: The Department of Natural Resources... operates six core-storage libraries located at St. John's, Springdale, Buchans, Baie Verte, Pasadena and Goose Bay.... these facilities house in excess of one million metres of core samples collected from mineral exploration projects in Newfoundland and Labrador.... Any person who wishes to visit... the core libraries... for the purpose of examining core samples should provide advance notice to the person in charge of the particular core library.
French (Bibliothéconomie; Sondage et forage miniers)
carothèque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu où l'on entrepose les carottes glaciaires ou des carottes de terre, de roche, de sédiments, etc.
CONT: Un bâtiment à Belleterre abrite la carothèque, où les carottes de forage sont examinées et échantillonnées.