English (Culinary Techniques; Food Preservation and Canning)
confit [correct, noun]
OBS: Most people tend to think of confit mainly in the context of "duck confit". But a confit is any type of food which is cooked for a long time to help preserve it. Confits can be sweet as in fruit jams("confitures") cooked with sugar; acid as in tomato confit cooked with vinegar; and oily as in duck confit preserved with duck(or goose fat). "Confit" derives from the French word "confire" which simply means "to preserve".
French (Techniques culinaires; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
confit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit carné conservé dans la graisse.
PHR: Confit d'oie, confit de canard.