English (Meats and Meat Industries; Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
foie gras [correct]
DEF: The enlarged liver from a goose or duck that has been force-fed and fattened over a period of 4 to 5 months.
CONT: In general, goose liver is considered superior to duck liver; all foie gras is very expensive. At its best, it is a delicate rosy color with mottlings of beige. The flavour is extraordinarily rich and the texture silky smooth.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
foie gras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préparation du foie de l'oie ou du canard, hypertrophié par un engraissement méthodique de la volaille.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Recetas de cocina; Menú (Restaurantes))
paté de ganso [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; paté de hígado de ganso [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; paté de oca [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Spain]
OBS: Aunque se utilicen como sinónimos, el término ganso se refiere a una especie de aves mientras que oca es una de las razas domésticas de ganso, la cual se cría por su carne y por su hígado.