English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
narrows [correct, see observation, noun, plural, officially approved]; detroit [correct, see observation, officially approved]; gutter [correct, see observation, officially approved]; mouth [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Constricted section of water body.
CONT: Seymour Narrows, B.C.
CONT: Little Detroit, Ont.
CONT: Goose Gutter, N. S.
CONT: Whale’s Mouth, Ont.
OBS: narrows: usually having strong tidal currents. Generic widely used.
OBS: detroit: rare; generic used in Ont.
OBS: gutter: rare; generic used in N.S.
OBS: mouth: rare; generic used in Nfld. and Ont.
OBS: narrows; detroit; gutter; mouth: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
passage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étroite nappe d'eau entre des terres, qui réunit deux grandes étendues d'eau.
CONT: Passage de Bougainville.
OBS: passage : dans la pratique, «passage» et «détroit» peuvent avoir été employés indifféremment l'un pour l'autre. Générique attesté au Qué.
OBS: passage : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.