English (Birds)
cackling goose [correct, see observation]; tundra goose [correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Anatidae.
OBS: cackling goose : according to the American Ornithologists’ Union(AOU).
OBS: tundra goose : according to the taxonomic order and nomenclature that follows Sibley & Monroe 1996.
OBS: Branta canadensis hutchinsii: Branta hutchinsii was formerly treated as a subspecies and is now separated on the basis of genetic studies of geese.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
bernache de Hutchins [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Anatidae.
OBS: bernache de Hutchins : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Branta canadensis hutchinsii : Branta hutchinsii était autrefois considérée comme une sous-espèce. Des études génétiques ont permis de la hisser au rang d'espèce.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs,les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.