English (Crustaceans; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
gooseneck barnacle [correct]; goose-necked barnacle [correct]; goose barnacle [correct, see observation]; barnacle [correct, see observation]
OBS: goose barnacle : trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: goose barnacle; barnacle : common names also used to refer to other species of the family Pollicipedidae.
French (Crustacés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
pouce-pied [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; pouce pied [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pousse-pied [avoid, masculine noun]; bernicle [avoid, feminine noun]; balane [avoid, feminine noun]; pied-de-biche [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: pouce-pied : nom commercial normalisé par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: pouce pied; pouce-pied : noms communs utilisés aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces de la famille des Pollicipedidae.
Spanish (Crustáceos; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
percebe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crustáceo cirrópodo, que tiene un caparazón compuesto de cinco piezas y un pedúnculo carnoso con el cual se adhiere a los peñascos de las costas, se cría formando grupos y es comestible.
OBS: Los crustáceos cirrípedos son todos marinos, y de adultos viven siempre fijos a un sustrato. Los percebes (Pollicipes cornucopia) viven fijos a rocas en zonas muy batidas por el mar. [...] Otros crustáceos pertenecientes al mismo grupo, pero no tan apreciados como los percebes [...] son los balanos o arneirones.