English (Grain Growing)
goose wheat [correct]
CONT: Durum wheat was grown even earlier in Eastern Canada than in Manitoba, under the name "goose wheat". According to legend, the original seed was taken from the gizzard of a wild goose that had been killed on its flight northward. Presumably, goose wheat was a mixture of several varieties introduced by Russian settlers.
French (Culture des céréales)
blé d'oie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On cultivait déjà, [...], le blé dur dans l'Est du Canada. On l'appelait «blé d'oie» d'après une légende voulant que la semence originale ait été tirée du gésier d'une oie sauvage abattue pendant son vol migratoire vers le nord. Sans doute ce blé provenait-il de plusieurs variétés apportées par des colons venus de Russie.