English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
kiwi fruit [correct]; kiwi [correct]; Chinese gooseberry [correct]
DEF: An edible fruit resembling a large gooseberry, produced by a New Zealand vine and sold in the United States as a delicacy.
OBS: kiwi : A vine, Actinidia chinensis, native to Asia, bearing fuzzy, edible fruit. In this sense, also called "Chinese gooseberry".
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
kiwi [correct, masculine noun]; yang tao [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; groseille de Chine [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; actinidia de Chine [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; souris végétale [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Fruit ovoïde de 6 cm de longueur avec une peau fine duveteuse. À la coupe, on trouve un axe central cellulosique autour duquel se groupent une centaine de toutes petites graines noires entourées d'une pulpe verte, sucrée, savoureuse et fraîche.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
kiwi [masculine noun]