English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
hairystem gooseberry [correct]; swamp gooseberry [correct, see observation]; smooth gooseberry [correct]; wild gooseberry [correct, see observation]; low wild gooseberry [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Grossulariaceae.
OBS: swamp gooseberry : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
OBS: swamp gooseberry : common name also used to refer to the species Ribes lacustre.
OBS: wild gooseberry : common name also used to refer to the species Ribes cynosbati and Ribes missouriense.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
groseillier hérissé [correct, masculine noun]; groseillier à trois fleurs [correct, masculine noun]; groseillier de marécages [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Grossulariaceae.
OBS: groseillier hérissé : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).