English (Containers)
gooseneck tunnel [correct]
DEF: The recess at one end (commonly the "front" end) of [a] container designed to accommodate the raised portion of a goosenecked chassis.
OBS: This design is more common in 40-footers than in 20-footers. In certain types of containers, gooseneck tunnels are fitted at each end.
French (Conteneurs)
tunnel pour col de cygne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évidement à une extrémité [d'un] conteneur (généralement l'extrémité avant), conçu pour recevoir la partie surélevée d'un châssis avec col de cygne.
OBS: Sur certains types de conteneurs, les tunnels pour col de cygne sont construits à chaque extrémité.