English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
gophering [correct]
DEF: Prospecting work confined to digging shallow pits or starting adits.
CONT: Much gophering was employed in prospecting, evidenced by an abundance of pits and shallow shafts ...
OBS: Term used from similarity of this work to the crooked little holes dug in the soil by gophers.
OBS: gopher hole :... an irregular pitting hole made when prospecting. Gophering is random prospecting by such pits or by gopher drift.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
prospection au hasard par petits trous [proposal, feminine noun]; prospection par petits trous creusés au hasard [proposal, feminine noun]