English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
blown panel [correct]
DEF: A ripped or torn panel in [a parachute] canopy caused by strain during opening.
OBS: a parachute malfunction in which one of the segments of a gore is ripped or torn out.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
panneau déchiré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau décousu ou déchiré de la voilure causé par la tension à l'ouverture du parachute.