English (Cinematography)
slasher movie [correct]; slasher film [correct]; slasher [correct]
CONT: ... slasher movies emphasize blood and gore, they tend to forsake plot and follow a simple formula. The standard slasher movie contains five basic elements : a killer, a terrible place, a weapon, victims, and a final girl. Killers are usually insane men who do not hold women in high regard. More than mere men, killers have the ability to survive attacks and be resurrected. The terrible place is often a house or other secluded/closed in area where the murders take place. Normally, the killer lives in a terrible place.
French (Cinématographie)
slasher [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Film d'horreur, souvent à petit budget, caractérisé par un excès de scènes violentes et ensanglantées et mettant en présence des personnages évoluant dans des lieux troubles ou isolés, victimes d'un psychopathe meurtrier quasi insaisissable.
OBS: Le film «Psychose» de Alfred Hitchcock est un des plus célèbres «slashers», mais on dénote maintenant surtout depuis quelques années des films destinés spécialement à la clientèle adolescente, tels que «Halloween» ou «Vendredi 13».