English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Textile Industries)
planar distortion [correct]
CONT: In the Seaforth Highlanders case the bagpipe banner is hanging off the display shelf creating a crease and planar distortions which are clearly evident. Older textiles are often attached to newer textiles to provide support and reduce stresses as well as allow presentation with the entire textile artifact clearly visible. The drum clearly shows that the rim has released and there are planar distortions in the skin.
CONT: I have used Gore-Tex that is laminated onto polyester felt to remove planar distortions in textiles.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Industries du textile)
déformation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Selon une spécialiste en restauration des textiles de l'Institut canadien de conservation, on peut employer le terme «déformation» qui signifie une altération de la forme ce dont il est ici question d'après le contexte anglais.