English (Technical Textiles)
windbreaking property [correct]; windbreaking capability [correct]
CONT: Casual windbreakers. Flora-Peached is a new double-layer 70% cotton and 30% polyamide based Gore-Tex laminated material alternative to Gore-Tex light, usually used for light trekking, countryside sports and nature garments. It has waterproof, windbreaking and breathing properties which allow the manufacturing of casual garments with a cotton aspect.
CONT: Symaptex [parka], with its high level of water proof, humid transparency, and windbreaking capabilities as well as outstanding endurance has been selected as a material for tailoring uniforms ... Sympatex will not only screen wind and cold but will also keep you warm and fashionable. Outstanding windbreaking, temperature storage, and humidity transparency capabilities will always assure your comfort.
French (Textiles techniques)
coupe-vent [correct, masculine noun]; propriéte de coupe-vent [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Coupe-vent décontracté. Le Flora-Peached est un nouveau laminé Gore-Tex réalisé en version deux couches sur base 70 % coton et 30 % polyamide. II est une alternative au Gore-Tex Light, utilisé habituellement pour la randonnée légère, la campagne, les vêtements de sport et nature. II est coupe-vent, imperméable et respirant pour des vêtements décontractés, à aspect coton.