English (Archaeology; Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
armet [correct]
CONT: An armet consisted of a globular iron cap, spreading out with a large hollowed projection over the back of the neck, and protected in front by the visor, beaver and gorget.
French (Archéologie; Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
armet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'armet se compose d'un timbre arrondi surmonté d'une crête plus ou moins saillante, de pièces mobiles pour protéger le visage, mézail, nasal, ventail, mentonnière et d'un gorgerin.