English (Mammals)
chimpanzee [correct]; chimp [correct, familiar]
DEF: Any of a genus (Pan) of great apes of Africa, with black hair and large, protruding ears.
OBS: It is smaller than a gorilla and is noted for its intelligence.
French (Mammifères)
chimpanzé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand singe anthropoïde [...] arboricole, qui vit en Afrique occidentale.