English (Paleontology; Mammals)
Proconsul [correct]
DEF: [A] genus of African ape of the Miocene, a possible ancestor of the chimpanzee and gorilla.
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
proconsul [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] quadrupède, mais main préhensile; grimpait aux arbres; [...] Miocène inférieur [...]