English (Popular Music)
rock [correct, noun]; rock music [correct]; rock-and-roll [correct, obsolete]; rock 'n' roll [correct, obsolete]
DEF: ... popular music characterized by electronically amplified instrumentation, a heavily accented beat, and relatively simple phrase structure.
OBS: Originating in the United States in the 1950s, rock incorporates a variety of musical styles, especially rhythm and blues, country music, and gospel.
French (Musique populaire)
musique rock [correct, feminine noun]; rock [correct, masculine noun]; rock and roll [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; rock'n'roll [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Musique populaire d'origine américaine, issue [notamment] du jazz.