English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
hairstreak [correct]
CONT: Lycaenidae, or more commonly called Gossamer-winged butterflies, is a family of butterflies which includes the following species : Coppers, blues, harvesters or hairstreaks.
CONT: Hairstreaks (subfamily Theclinae ... dark brown or greyish) usually occur in meadows, along roadsides, and in other open areas; they are often found on flowers.
CONT: Banded Hairstreak, Striped Hairstreak, Acadian Hairstreak.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
thecla [correct, masculine noun]; porte-queue [correct, masculine noun]; thécline [see observation]
DEF: Papillon brun dont la chenille vit, selon l'espèce, sur l'orme, le chêne ou le prunellier.
CONT: Porte-queue du chêne, porte-queue à bandes brisées, porte-queue d'Acadie.
OBS: 4 espèces, dont une Thecla betulae, est très commune en France; famille des lycénidés.
OBS: Nous n'avons pu déterminer le genre du terme «thécline».
OBS: Pluriel : des porte-queues.
OBS: porte-queues (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).