English (Geology; Various Metal Ores)
sandy-mud [correct]; sandy mud [correct]
CONT: A unique feature of Canadian supergene deposits overlying massive sulphides is the presence between the gossan and supergene sulphide zones of a thin, 1-3 m, layer of pyrite-quartz sandy-mud which is almost totally devoid of base metals and precious metals.
French (Géologie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
boue sableuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un caractère unique des gisements supergènes canadiens surmontant des sulfures massifs est la présence entre le chapeau de fer et la zone à sulfures supergènes d'une mince couche de 1-3 m de boue sableuse à pyrite-quartz presque entièrement dépourvue de métaux communs et de métaux précieux.