English (Translation (General))
scuttlebutt
OBS: Rumor, gossip.
OBS: Back in the days of iron men and wooden ships, scuttlebutt meant the ship’s water cask... later the work was used to refer to a drinking fountain. And everybody knows what happens when people gather for a drink - they talk.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
rumeur [feminine noun]; potins [masculine noun]