English (Fibre Crops)
cotton root bark [correct, noun]; cotton-root bark [correct, noun]
DEF: [The] bark of the roots of various cultivated cottons(especially Gossypium herbaceum) formerly used as an emmenagogue.
CONT: Given the risk of hypokalemia and the possibility of unintended use by pregnant women, cotton root bark is not recommended for the treatment of endometriosis ...
French (Culture des plantes textiles)
écorce de la racine du cotonnier [correct, feminine noun]; écorce de racine du coton [correct, feminine noun]