English (Genetics)
polyploidization [correct]
CONT: My research interests may broadly be defined as encompassing both "pattern" and "process" aspects of plant evolutions. The former includes phylogenetic analyses of both organisms and molecules, while the latter involves efforts to develop increased understanding of interspecific introgression and speciation mechanisms, especially polyploidy. A large part of my effort involves the genus Gossypium(cotton), which provides model systems for approaching several objectives. Polyploid speciation is a conspicuous and important process of plant evolution, yet we know relatively little about genetic and genomic processes that accompany polyploidization.
French (Génétique)
polyploïdisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les plantes, les polyploidisations entraînent presque toujours une spéciation instantanée, et ceci même en cas de sympatrie. L'isolement reproductif survient par un seul évènement mutationnel propagée par une période d'autofécondation.