English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Motors)
auxiliary winding [correct]
CONT: The winding has got 2 parts; one main winding and an auxiliary winding. The auxiliary winding is placed perpendicular to the main winding. A capacitor is connected to the auxiliary winding.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Moteurs électriques)
enroulement auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enroulement ou partie d'enroulement d'un transformateur qui alimente le circuit des auxiliaires.