English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
minerals [correct, plural]
DEF: [T] hose parts of the earth which are capable of being got from underneath the surface for the purpose of profit. The term therefore includes coal, metal ores of all kinds, stone, slate, and coprolites, but not the common clay, sand, or gravel found in the upper soil. It includes all substances of commercial value which can be got from beneath the earth, either by mining or quarrying, except common clay or sandstone.(Jowitt, 2nd ed. 1977, pp. 1184-1185).
CONT: As minerals are part and parcel of the land the ambit of the word "minerals" assumes considerable importance. Unless there is something in the context or in the nature of the transaction itself which would induce a court to give it a more limited meaning, the word "minerals" includes oil and gas. (Di Castri, Law of Vendor and Purchaser, 3rd ed., 1988, p. 12-40).
OBS: minerals: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
minéraux [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: minéraux : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: minéraux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).