English (Banking)
back-up guarantee
CONT: The World Bank's offer to stand guarantee for funds raised by IPPs abroad has got stuck with the Government of India rejecting its precondition for a back-up guarantee.
French (Banque)
garantie subsidiaire [feminine noun]; garantie de substitution [feminine noun]
OBS: Subsidiaire: qui constitue un recours, qui doit venir à l'appui d'une chose plus importante si c'est nécessaire.