English (Food Industries)
salad in a bag [correct]; salad-in-a-bag [correct]
CONT: Salad in a bag comes in many variations. The laziest form is the one that includes salad dressing, croutons and grated cheese in one bag. This means that you are four scissor snips away from a fairly solid family-sized Caesar. Add a pizza and you’ve got a complete meal that required very little extraordinary effort on your part but still features both a vegetable and a main course.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
salade en sac [feminine noun]
CONT: Avec cette augmentation phénoménale de la demande, les petits producteurs ont rapidement pris l'allure «d'usines à légumes». C'est le cas de la Earthbound Farm, une compagnie qui a développé le concept de salades en sac, prêtes-à-manger.