English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Special-Language Phraseology)
catch the leader [correct]; catch up to the leader [correct]
CONT: "I knew I could catch the leader but when we got to the front, I was hoping nobody else was coming. "
CONT: "When the horses came around the last bend and we all realized the horse was making a huge effort to catch up to the leader, the entire crowd, knowing that Slade was riding Portcullis, erupted in a massive roar of excitement," recalled David and Maureen Callaghan.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rattraper le meneur [correct]