English (Paleontology; Biotechnology)
hypermorphosis [correct]
CONT: What is the evolutionary mechanism that allowed the tongue mechanism to take such a unique and complex path from the beak to the nostril? It's called hypermorphosis. All that happened, as far as we can tell, is that the hyoid got bigger. A big tongue can cause this e pigenetically. Since all hyoids fork anyway, it simply passed dorsal to the pharynx and around the braincase. Having it halfway between the pharynx and nostril is no problem, since some living woodpeckers do that anyway.
French (Paléontologie; Biotechnologie)
hypermorphose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: hypermorphose. La croissance est prolongée, ce qui peut dans certains cas produire une morphologie "hyperadulte". C'est ainsi qu'est interprétée la série des titanothères, sortes de rhinocéros.
Spanish (Paleontología; Biotecnología)
hipermorfosis [correct, feminine noun]