English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
gain ground [correct]; make up ground [correct]
CONT: In race after race on the card that day, closers were able to gain ground late and hit the board, but they weren’t able to catch the leaders once they got to the front in the stretch.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
remonter dans le peloton [correct]; reprendre du terrain [correct]