English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
Indian time [correct]
CONT: [He] said First Nations have to raise the bar and start acting like the grandparents. He said, "Real Indian time was when you got there early; latecomers were left standing on the shore and the canoes left. You have to get up early to hunt. We have to get rid of this modern laziness. "
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
ponctualité à l'indienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Il] dit que les Premières Nations doivent relever la barre et commencer à agir comme le faisaient leurs grands-parents. «La vraie ponctualité à l'indienne consistait à arriver tôt; les retardataires étaient laissés sur le rivage et les canots partaient. Vous devez vous lever tôt pour chasser. Nous devons abandonner cette paresse des temps modernes», dit-il.