English (Financial Institutions; Finance)
pillar [correct]; underpinning; financial underpinning
CONT: Historically, there were distinct divisions in the services offered by the various industry players. You saved your money or got a loan from a bank. You purchased stocks and bonds from a broker. You bought insurance from an insurance agent. And you bought mutual funds from a mutual funds sale rep. But the traditional 4 pillars of the financial services industry have blurred.
French (Institutions financières; Finances)
pilier [correct, masculine noun]; pilier financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'établissements qui exercent une même fonction financière.
OBS: On dit souvent que le système financier nord-américain repose sur quatre pilliers, soit les banques, les sociétés de fiducie, les compagnies d'assurance et les maisons de courtage.