English (Thermodynamics)
thermodynamics of irreversible systems [correct]
CONT: Prigogine got the Nobel-price for his work on the thermodynamics of irreversible systems and most importantly in this context he showed that in so-called dissipative structures, i. e. systems far from thermodynamic equilibrium, ordered states may sometimes arise spontaneously out of disordered states.
French (Thermodynamique)
thermodynamique des systèmes irréversibles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude du fonctionnement des êtres vivants, systèmes infiniment plus complexes et non réversibles relève d'une branche encore très peu développée de cette science, la thermodynamique des systèmes irréversibles, c'est-à-dire fonctionnant loin de la réversibilité.