English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Phraseology)
collect the front end of a purse [correct]
OBS: For his latest win, A One Rocket earned the $9,600 front-end share of the $15,520 purse. ... Sugar Punch earned the $24,600 front-end share of the $41,000 purse.
OBS: Handsome Gent is clearly the fastest horse and comes off a trapped-behind-slow-pace second, but since he's still got all his statebred conditions left, why is Robert Terril dropping him to 25K? Answer apparently is to win front end of $27k purse and perhaps cash a wager.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Phraséologie)
récolter la part du lion d'une bourse [correct]