English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
slippage [correct]; slide [correct, noun]
CONT: Slippage is the transaction expense charged by the trading floor. It is an estimate of the difference between the price you wanted and the price you’ve got. Slippage is a significant cost to trading. The degree of slippage depends on the type of order placed, the size of the order, and the liquidity of the market.
CONT: The stock market resumed its upward march, rising 1% in March after a pause the month before. The increase was led by a recovery for energy, snapping a 3-month slide.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
dérapage [correct, masculine noun]; glissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le marché boursier a repris sa marche en avant, avançant de 1 % en mars après avoir fait du surplace le mois précédent. Le grand facteur de progression a été une reprise des actions liées à l’énergie après un dérapage qui aura duré trois mois.