English (Data Banks and Databases; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
database [correct, standardized]; register [correct, standardized]
DEF: A repository, often computerized, for information about a group of persons(e. g. adult men living in Göteborg), a health problem(e. g. hypertension), a treatment(e. g. an antihypertensive drug) or other events or characteristics.
OBS: database; register: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Banques et bases de données; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
banque de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; base de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Répertoire, souvent informatisé, contenant des informations relatives à un groupe de personnes (ex. : hommes adultes vivant à Göteborg), à un problème de santé (ex. : hypertension), à un traitement (ex. : antihypertenseur) ou à d’autres événements ou caractéristiques.
OBS: banque de données; base de données : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.