English (Architectural Design; Construction Methods)
lierne rib [correct]; lierne [correct]
DEF: In a groined vault, any rib which does not spring from the shaft or wall.
DEF: In Gothic vaulting, any small subordinate rib which is inserted between the main ribs, more often as an ornament than for reasons of construction.
CONT: The lierne rib [is the] rib spring between the apex or clef of the vault and the junction of two tiercerons.
French (Conception architecturale; Procédés de construction)
lierne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nervure en saillie qui joint la clef d'une voûte d'ogives au point de rencontre de deux tiercerons; la lierne divise en deux voûtains chacune des quatre parties de la croisée.