English (Industrial Design)
lettering
CONT: The styles of lettering recommended for use on all technical drawings are single-stroke capital Gothic and Microfont... These best meet the requirement that lettering be legible and easily executed. Canadian and international standards recommend that only vertical lettering be used on drawings. ANSI standards also permits the use of sloped lettering for manually prepared drawings.
French (Dessin industriel)
écriture [feminine noun]
CONT: Les titres et les écritures des dessins techniques se font en écriture bâton (...) Pour gagner du temps, l'écriture, sur les plans, est habituellement exécutée à main levée. Cependant, quand un dessin doit être particulièrement soigné, on utilise des trace-lettres.