English (Typography; Electronic Publishing; Computer Graphics)
serif [correct]
DEF: A short, light line projecting from the top or bottom of the main stroke of a letter; originally, in handwritten letters, the beginning or finishing stroke of the pen.
OBS: Gothic and sans serif faces lack serifs.
CONT: sans serif: literally, without a serif.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Éditique; Infographie)
empattement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trait horizontal, plus ou moins épais, placé en tête et en pied du jambage d'une lettre.
OBS: La forme et l'épaisseur des empattements varient selon le style des lettres.