English (Architectural Styles)
steamboat gothic [correct, see observation]; steamboat gothic style [correct]; steam boat gothic [correct]
DEF: An elaborately ornamental architectural style used in homes build in the middle 19th century in the Ohio and Mississippi river valleys.
OBS: So called for its use in homes of retired steamboat captains in imitation of the style of river steamboats.
CONT: The Wisteria House circa 1900. Originally this house had a wraparound porch with rounded edges and was in the Steamboat Gothic style, so called because the house looked rather like a steamboat on the Mississippi River
OBS: steamboat gothic : usually capital G.
French (Styles en architecture)
style gothique «vapeur du Mississippi» [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Traduction libre pour un style architectural en vogue au milieu du 19e siècle aux États-Unis notamment dans la région de la rivière Ohio et du fleuve Mississippi; les constructions rappelaient la forme des célèbres navires à vapeur circulant sur ces cours d'eau.