English (Art History and Theory; Architectural Styles)
Early Gothic [correct]
CONT: The great Early Gothic cathedrals are Sens, c. 1140 etc. ;Noyon, c. 1150 etc. ;Laon, c. 1160, etc. ;Paris, 1163 etc. They have the sexpartite rib vaults of Caen and show a development to higher proportions, thinner members, larger openings, and less inert wall [than the earlier Romanesque architecture].
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Styles en architecture)
gothique primitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le gothique primitif (fin du XII siècle) : constructions à plusieurs étages avec tribunes, triforium et rangée de fenêtres (...). Les cathédrales de Laon [1160-1225) et de Noyon furent ainsi bâties dans ce style.