English (Dentistry)
ogivo-cylindrical head
DEF: A cylindrical head, the end of which describes, when rotating, a figure similar to the one produced by the revolution of a pointed(Gothic) arch around its axis of symmetry.
French (Dentisterie)
tête ogivo-cylindrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Tête cylindrique dont l'extrémité engendre, par rotation, une figure semblable à celle produite par la rotation d'une ogive autour de son axe de symétrie.