English (Art History and Theory; Architectural Styles)
High Gothic [correct]
CONT: Chartres, as rebuilt from 1194, turned Early Gothic into High Gothic. Its quadripartite rib vaults, tall arcades, tall clerestory windows, flying buttresses, and its replacement of the gallery by a low triforium band all convey a sense of greater coherence, a yet quicker rhythm and yet more open walling.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Styles en architecture)
gothique classique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gothique classique (XIIIe et XIVe siècles) : allégement des murs plus prononcé, tribunes supprimées, triforium ajouré. C'est l'époque des plus grandes réalisations gothiques : St-Denis transformé par Pierre de Montreuil, Chartres, Reims, Amiens, Paris, Strasbourg.