English (Painting (Arts))
impasto [correct]
DEF: A heavy application of colour in oils, gouache or tempera.
DEF: Paint applied in outstandingly heavy layers or strokes; also, any thickness or roughness of paint or deep brushmarks, as distinguished from a flat, smooth paint surface.
French (Peinture (Arts))
empâtement [correct, masculine noun]; impasto [masculine noun]
CONT: L'empâtement, par opposition au glacis, est une manière de peindre consistant à donner de l'épaisseur à la couche picturale, qui présente un relief uniforme et d'aspect maçonné, ou irrégulier avec des crêtes et des creux sur lesquels jouent l'ombre et la lumière.
CONT: L'utilisation d'empâtements pour ces lumières permit de faire appel au dessous teinté.