English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
caldera complex [correct]
DEF: Diverse rock assemblage underlying a caldera, comprising dikes, sills, rock and vent breccias; crater-fills of lava; talus beds of tuff, cinder and agglomerate; fault gouge and fault breccias; talus fans along fault escarpments; cinder cones, etc.
OBS: caldera complex: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
complexe caldérique [correct, masculine noun]; complexe de caldeira [correct, masculine noun]; complexe de caldeiras [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble de caldeiras [masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de roches de nature diverse formé dans une caldeira.
OBS: ensemble de caldeiras : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.