English (Surgical Instruments)
osteotome [correct]
DEF: A chisel-like knife for cutting bone.
CONT: The bone sculpting chisels are called osteotomes: they are used to cut a window in the bone cortex to allow harvesting of pure soft bone.
OBS: Often, the terms "chisel", "bone chisel", "gouge", "bone gouge" and "osteotome" are used as synonyms.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ostéotome [correct, masculine noun]; couteau-gouge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciseau à os utilisé pour la section chirurgicale d'un os.
CONT: La section chirurgicale d'un os [...] se fait à l'aide d'un instrument (ciseau) spécial : l'ostéotome.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
osteotomo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento delgado con bisel en ambas caras [...] diseñado para realizar cortes rectos.