English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
gouge [correct, noun]; salband [correct]; selvage [correct]; selvedge [correct]; pug [correct, noun]
DEF: A layer of soft material along the wall of a vein or between the country rock and the vein.
CONT: Alteration margins along individual veins or fractures range from narrow selvages one centimetre wide or less to broader zones as much as several metres wide.
OBS: gouge : So named because a miner is able to "gouge" it out with a pick, to attack the solid vein from the side.
PHR: Clay gouge.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
salbande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation lithologique spéciale servant de contact entre le remplissage filonien, ou caisse filonienne, et les épontes.
CONT: On appelle «salbande» la matière tendre ou légèrement schisteuse que l'on trouve parfois sur les épontes des veines; cette matière est due au broyage résultat des mouvements de deux surfaces l'une sur l'autre.
CONT: Les bordures d'altération des fractures ou filons individuels peuvent s'apparenter à des salbandes étroites d'une largeur de 1 cm ou moins, ou encore s'étendre à des zones larges de plusieurs mètres.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
salbanda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa arcillosa que, en ciertos yacimientos, separa el mineral de la roca estéril.