English (Tectonics)
continuum of deformation [correct]; deformation continuum [correct]
CONT: In the Orocopias, the east-dipping system of faults... is a major system of anastomosing normal faults, which records a continuum of deformation from ductile mylonitic textures to brittle fault gouge.
PHR: Continuum of extensional deformation.
French (Tectonique)
continuum de déformation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de déformations de couches superposées au cours d'épisodes de déformation présentant une parenté structurale et dans des conditions de pression et de température analogues.