English (Light Metalworking Equipment)
gouging nozzle [correct]; gouging tip [correct]
CONT: [Flame gouging] is particularly useful for removing welds from metal for demolition or rewelding. The process is also used to remove surplus metal. In order to successfully gouge, gouging nozzles are required... These nozzles are designed so the cutting oxygen has a much lower velocity than with cutting nozzles. Hence the oxygen orifice is much larger in a gouging nozzle than in a cutting nozzle.
French (Petit outillage (Travail des métaux))
buse de gougeage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: gougeage : Opération qui consiste à enlever de la matière sur une partie de l'épaisseur d'une pièce.