English (Cost of Living)
maximum rental [correct]
OBS: Everyone hates a landlord and loves a farmer. To protect the poor from being gouged by landlords, maximum rentals are often fixed by law. These fiats may do short-run good; but they may also do long-run harm.
French (Coût de la vie)
loyer maximum