English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
mutilated coin [correct]; damaged coin [correct]
DEF: A coin with holes, cuts, excessive scratches or gouges, etc. that are not intended to be there.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie mutilée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie endommagée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie abîmée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce mutilée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce endommagée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce abîmée [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie mutilée [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie endommagée [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie abîmée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie présentant des trous, échancrures, rainures, stries, ou autres marques de mutilation intentionnelle.