English (Road Safety; Police)
gouge [correct, noun]; gouge mark [correct]
DEF: A cavity in the roadway surface resulting from contact with a vehicle [metal] part.
OBS: There are three types of gouges : chips, chops and grooves.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
creusement [proposal, masculine noun]; trace de labourage [feminine noun]; creux [masculine noun]