English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
gouging electrode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Gouging electrodes without the use of an Air Arc.
OBS: MMA gouging [Manual Metal Arc Gouging] is used for localised gouging operations, removal of defects for example, and where it is more convenient to switch from a welding electrode to a gouging electrode rather than use specialised equipment.
OBS: Air carbon arc gouging works as follows. An electric arc is generated between the tip of a carbon electrode and the workpiece. The metal becomes molten and a high velocity air jet streams down the electrode to blow it away, thus leaving a clean groove.
OBS: gouging electrode : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Oxycoupage; Soudage (Métal))
électrode de gougeage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: électrode de gougeage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).