English (Computer Graphics)
Gouraud shading [correct]; intensity interpolation shading [correct]; color interpolation shading
DEF: Smooth variation of surface intensity over a triangle or quadrilateral computed by bilinearly interpolating the intensities from the vertices.
CONT: Since Gouraud shading does not interpolate color intensity in the middle of polygons, any specular reflection there would not be visible.
CONT: Gouraud shading’s limitations are its lack of highlight rendering.
OBS: Originated by Henri Gouraud, 1971.
French (Infographie)
lissage de Gouraud [correct, masculine noun]; modèle d'illumination de Gouraud [masculine noun]; interpolation de Gouraud [feminine noun]; modèle de Gouraud [masculine noun]; lissage par interpolation bilinéaire [masculine noun]; lissage par interpolation de la couleur [masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme déterminant l'intensité lumineuse au niveau de chaque sommet du polygone, puis l'intensité de chaque pixel de la ligne de balayage par une interpolation bilinéaire.
CONT: Le lissage de Gouraud donne au maillages de polygones un aspect arrondi sur leur surface, ce qui permet de limiter le nombre de polygones employés tout en conservant une bonne qualité de rendu.
OBS: Le lissage de Gouraud ne calcule pas réellement l'intensité lumineuse de chaque pixel mais l'évalue en chacun des sommets du polygone en cours de traitement.