English (Food Industries; Chocolate and Confectionery)
hand-dipping [correct]
CONT: Gourmet Continental Chocolates is a one-week course with extensive emphasis on the techniques of making unique, delicious-tasting, gourmet-type confections. Students will learn about chocolate handling and tempering procedures. The students will participate in every aspect, from making the products to hand-dipping them in chocolate and, of course, to taking their finished products home.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
enrobage manuel [masculine noun]
OBS: Appareil peu encombrant et peu coûteux permettant de réaliser l'enrobage des chocolats, en réduisant des deux-tiers le personnel nécessaire pour un enrobage à la main.