English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
gout [correct, standardized]
DEF: A lumpy, asymmetrical fault in a spun yarn of a fabric.
OBS: This defect is caused by the accumulation of undrafted waste fibre into the yarn during spinning.
OBS: gout : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
bouchon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaut asymétrique de protubérance dans un filé d'un tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par l'accumulation de déchets de fibres non étirées dans le fil pendant la filature.
OBS: bouchon : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.