English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
lumpy fault [correct]
CONT: Gout : A lumpy, asymmetrical fault in a spun yarn of a fabric. This defect is caused by the accumulation of undrafted waste fibre into the yarn during spinning.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
défaut de protubérance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bouchon : Défaut asymétrique de protubérance dans un filé d'un tissu. Ce défaut est causé par l'accumulation de déchets de fibres non étirées dans le fil pendant la filature.