English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
overhanging margin [correct]
DEF: A segment of eroded cortex extending over the tophus, elevated and displaced from the normal bone contour, seen in cases of gout. [From RHEUD, 1983, p. 176. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
encoche en hallebarde [correct, feminine noun]; aspect en hallebarde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect observé surtout dans la goutte aux extrémités osseuses, se traduisant par une surélévation apparente de la limite externe de l'os due à une érosion progressive de la corticale par le nodule uratique. [D'après EMSQU, 31315, A10, s.d., p. 2.]
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31315, A10, s.d., p. 2.]