English (Translation (General); National and International Economics)
tighten strings
CONT: Wholesale prices fell 8% from 1925 to 1929. Gov. Benjamin Strong and the open market committee mistakenly tightened the monetary purse strings in response to what they believed was an asset "bubble" caused by too much money.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Économie nationale et internationale)
resserrer les rênes
CONT: De 1925 à 1929, les prix de gros ont diminué de 8 %. Le gouverneur de la Réserve fédérale, Benjamin Strong, et le Comité de l'open market ont commis l'erreur de resserrer les rênes monétaires en réaction à ce qu'ils pensaient être une «bulle» spéculative engendrée par un excès de liquidités dans l'économie.