English (Management Operations (General))
procedure [correct]; modus operandi [correct]
DEF: The written or oral instructions or orders which govern the activities of an organization.
CONT: Policies and procedures. Predetermined principles and practices to handle recurring situations in an organization. A policy is a broad overall guide to performance; a procedure, derived from a policy, describes a routine operation in great detail.
CONT: The era of large-scale water projects in the U.S. ended abruptly in the early 1970s, amid growing criticism of the corps and its policies. ... The criticisms took their toll on the corps’s modus operandi.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
procédure [correct, feminine noun]; marche à suivre [correct, feminine noun]; mode opératoire [correct, masculine noun]; formalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de tâches reliées entre elles, et formant une séquence. C'est un système décrivant tout ce qu'il faut faire pour accomplir une tâche.
CONT: Les procédures s'appliquent avant tout au détail tandis que les politiques présentent les approches générales mais fondamentales. Un exemple classique illustre bien cette idée : la procédure établie pour payer les ouvriers d'un département de production.
OBS: Ne pas confondre le terme «procédure» à ceux de «procédé» et de «processus».
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades))
tramitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de pasos o trámites que es necesario seguir hasta lograr la resolución de un asunto.