English (Pharmacology; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
pharmacokinetic tolerance [correct]; PK tolerance [correct]; dispositional tolerance [correct]; metabolic tolerance [correct]
CONT: Tolerance that develops over time is termed acquired tolerance. Three classes of mechanism govern the development of acquired tolerance : pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic, and learned. Pharmacokinetic tolerance develops when the ability to metabolize or excrete the drug increases over time.
French (Pharmacologie; Drogues et toxicomanie)
tolérance pharmacocinétique [correct, feminine noun]