English (Administrative Law; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
anomalous jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction that is not granted to a court by statute, but that is inherent in the court's authority to govern lawyers and other officers of the court, such as the power to issue a preindictment order suppressing illegally seized property.
French (Droit administratif; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
compétence inhabituelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette compétence inhabituelle attribuée à la Cour ne correspond pas à celle d'un juge constitutionnel traditionnel et revêt d'un caractère politique. La Cour bénéficiait d'un pouvoir quasi «supra constitutionnel», elle s'est comportée comme une autorité placée au-dessus du pouvoir constituant.