English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
block signal [correct]; block section signal
DEF: A fixed signal at the entrance of a block to govern trains and engines entering and using that block.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal de canton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal fixe à l'entrée d'un canton, qui règle la marche des trains ou des locomotives, à l'abord et à l'intérieur du canton.