English (Constitutional Law)
state sovereignty [correct, noun]
CONT: State sovereignty refers to the authority of a state to govern itself and make its own decisions without external interference.
OBS: It encompasses the idea that each state has the right to control its own territory and domestic affairs, which is essential in the relationship between states and the federal government.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
souveraineté étatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la souveraineté étatique est exercée par un seul ordre de gouvernement et, plus particulièrement, par un seul Parlement.