English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
cyclic pitch control [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The control for changing the pitch of each rotor blade individually as it rotates through one cycle to govern the tilt of the rotor disk and, consequently, the direction and velocity of horizontal movement.
OBS: cyclic pitch control: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters and by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
commande de pas cyclique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commande de pas cyclique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
mando de paso cíclico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: De un rotor.
OBS: mando de paso cíclico : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).