English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
interim proceedings [correct, plural]
CONT: Interim proceedings are also useful to govern the conduct of the proceedings themselves, and the process of getting matters ready for trial...
OBS: interim proceedings : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
procédure provisoire [correct, feminine noun]