English (National Policies; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
apartheid [correct]; racial separation [correct]; racial segregation [correct]
DEF: ... an Afrikaans word meaning "apartness", the state of being separate or segregated. It is the name given by the Afrikaner Nationalist Party, in office in South Africa after 1948, to the policies that govern relations between the country's 3, 000, 000 white inhabitants and its 12, 000, 000 nonwhite, mainly African, inhabitants. It is also used to describe the long-term objective of the territorial separation of races that is advocated by Afrikaner church and intellectual circles.
OBS: In the view of the United Nations and many other member nations, the apartheid policy "is regarded as a rationalization for maintaining racial discrimination". For example, many reference books use the expressions "apartheid" and "racial separation" or "segregation" together. This extended sense shows how international the apartheid question has become.
French (Politiques nationales; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
apartheid [correct, masculine noun]; ségrégation raciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mot d'origine afrikaans (dérivé du néerlandais) signifiant séparation. Apparu pour la première fois officiellement en 1944, il symbolise la politique de ségrégation raciale mise en œuvre de 1950 à 1990 en Afrique du Sud.
OBS: De nombreux pays et en particulier les Nations Unies ont associé la notion d'«apartheid» à celle de «ségrégation raciale».
Spanish (Políticas nacionales; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
apartheid [correct, masculine noun]; segregación racial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema político discriminatorio implantado en la República de Sudáfrica de 1948 a 1994.
CONT: El apartheid sudafricano puede ser visto no sólo como una manifestación extrema del viejo racismo de raíz occidental, sino también como un dramático pero esclarecedor antecedente, metáfora y paradigma de algunos aspectos fundamentales inherentes al actual orden mundial.