English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud macrophysics [correct]
OBS: It is customary to divide the study of atmospheric clouds into two parts. The first, the micro-physics, deals with the cloud particles. It is concerned with the physical processes attending their formation, aggregation, and evaporation, and with their individual structure and properties. The second part, the macro-physics, is the study of the air movements which govern the formation, growth, and evaporation of a cloud as a whole.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
macrophysique des nuages [feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «macrophysique» n'est attesté ni dans les dictionnaires généraux ni dans les ouvrages spécialisés.