English (Railroad Maintenance; Signalling (Rail Transport))
opposing signal [correct]
DEF: Wayside signals that govern movements in opposite directions on the same track.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal de sens contraire [masculine noun]; signal opposé [masculine noun]