English (Rail Transport Operations)
govern a track [verb, officially approved]
CONT: other fixed signals, except switches, will be located over to the right of the track they govern.
OBS: govern a track : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
commander une voie [officially approved]
CONT: Les autres signaux fixes, sauf pour ce qui est des aiguilles, seront placés au-dessus ou à la droite de la voie qu'ils commandent.
OBS: commander une voie : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.