English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
home signal [correct]
DEF: A fixed signal at the entrance of a route or block to govern trains or engines entering and using that route or block.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; carré d'entrée [masculine noun]
DEF: Signal qui commande l'entrée d'un train dans une gare.