English (Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Auditing (Accounting))
internal audit department [correct]
CONT: An internal audit department plays a vital role in an organization's... governance by providing independent assurance that the organization's risk management, governance, and internal control processes are operating effectively. The foundation of an effective internal audit department lies in having a comprehensive set of policies and procedures in place.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique; Vérification (Comptabilité))
service d'audit interne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le service d'audit interne exerce les fonctions suivantes : la participation à l'élaboration des règles et procédures de gestion et de contrôle interne; le conseil sur la maîtrise des risques, en formulant des avis indépendants portant sur la qualité des systèmes de gestion et de contrôle interne et en émettant des recommandations pour améliorer les conditions d'exécution et promouvoir la bonne gouvernance.