English (Mining Operations; Offences and crimes)
illegal mining [correct, noun]
OBS: Illegal mining is a mining activity carried out without legal authorization or in violation of mining legislation, causing major social, environmental, economic, and governance harms.
French (Exploitation minière; Infractions et crimes)
exploitation minière illégale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'exploitation minière illégale désigne une activité minière menée sans autorisation légale ou en violation de la législation minière, entraînant d'importants dommages sociaux, environnementaux, économiques et de gouvernance.