English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Communication and Information Management)
knowledge commons [correct]
DEF: The institutionalized community governance of the sharing and, in many cases, creation of information, science, knowledge data, and other types of intellectual and cultural resources.
CONT: The Internet is now considered a "knowledge common," which in itself is a less problematic use of the term, as access to knowledge can often be delineated ...
OBS: knowledge commons: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
bien commun informationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le patrimoine informationnel commun est la centralisation de différents biens communs informationnels au sein d'une même source.