English (Mining Operations; Environment; Ethics and Morals)
responsible mining [correct, noun]
CONT: Responsible mining refers to practices that prioritise environmental stewardship, social responsibility, and ethical governance throughout the entire mining lifecycle. This includes avoiding, minimising and mitigating environmental impacts, respecting human rights, ensuring worker safety, engaging with communities, and fostering long-term social and economic development.
French (Exploitation minière; Environnement; Éthique et Morale)
exploitation minière responsable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'exploitation minière responsable désigne des pratiques qui privilégient la protection de l'environnement, la responsabilité sociale et une gouvernance éthique tout au long du cycle de vie minier. Cela inclut l'évitement, la réduction et l'atténuation des impacts environnementaux, le respect des droits de la personne, la garantie de la sécurité des travailleurs, l'engagement auprès des communautés et la promotion d'un développement social et économique durable à long terme.