English (Management Control)
governance audit [correct]; audit of governance [correct]
CONT: Simply stated, a governance audit is a comprehensive assessment of [an] organization's operational effectiveness, accompanied by a documentation of findings and recommendations. More specifically, it involves the quality of [the] leadership – the board, and a diagnostic review of key governance practices, policies, relationships, and communications.
French (Contrôle de gestion)
audit de gouvernance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Audit de gouvernance[:] Conduites d'entretiens pluridirectionnels visant à recueillir des informations internes relatives à la qualité de la gouvernance; synthèse des entretiens; identification de points de propositions visant à couvrir les zones de défaillances de la gouvernance […]