English (Auditing (Accounting))
significant deficiency in internal control [correct]; significant deficiency [correct]
CONT: Auditors are required to determine whether control deficiencies, individually or in combination, constitute significant deficiencies in internal control.
OBS: A deficiency or combination of deficiencies in internal control that, in the auditor's professional judgment, is of sufficient importance to merit the attention of those charged with governance.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
déficience importante du contrôle interne [correct, feminine noun]; déficience importante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les auditeurs doivent déterminer si, individuellement ou en association, des déficiences du contrôle constituent des déficiences importantes du contrôle interne.
OBS: Déficience ou combinaison de déficiences du contrôle interne qui est suffisamment préoccupante, selon le jugement professionnel de l'auditeur, pour nécessiter l'attention des responsables de la gouvernance.