English (Federal Administration; Public Sector Budgeting)
saving measure [correct]
CONT: The implementation plans to achieve savings targets were closely monitored by the PCO [Privy Coucil Office] Executive Committee, which provided governance and strategic direction for all savings measures and business process enhancements.
OBS: saving measure: term usually used in the plural.
French (Administration fédérale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
mesure d'économie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il a fourni des directives et une orientation stratégique en ce qui concerne les mesures d’économie et les améliorations touchant le processus opérationnel.
OBS: mesure d'économie : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel