English (Investment)
self-policing [correct]
CONT: ... the Kirby Report, issued by the Senate Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce in 1998, supported enhanced pension plan governance based on self-policing and more disclosure about the performance of pension investments.
French (Investissements et placements)
autosurveillance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans le rapport Kirby publié en 1998 par le Comité sénatorial des banques et du commerce, on encourage l'amélioration de la régie des régimes de retraite par le biais de l'autosurveillance.