English (War and Peace (International Law); Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
capacity building [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of increasing a host nation's ability to achieve self-sufficiency, typically through improved governance, security, human capital, development and reconstruction.
OBS: capacity building: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
renforcement des capacités [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à augmenter la capacité d'autosuffisance d'un pays hôte, habituellement grâce à une amélioration de la gouvernance, de la sécurité et du capital humain, ainsi qu'au développement et à la reconstruction.
OBS: renforcement des capacités : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.