English (Political Science)
strategic state
OBS: For contemporary small "l" liberals the operative jargon is the creation of the "strategic state". This term was proposed by a management guru at MIT, and a former dean of the Faculty of Administration at the University of Ottawa.... The "strategic state" refers to a meaner and leaner post-modern state which adopts a highly "strategic" approach to governance by limiting itself to macro-managing the new agents of ecenomic development.
French (Sciences politiques)
état-stratège [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le mot d'ordre pour les esprits libéraux est la création de l'«état-stratège».