English (Management Operations (General); Public Administration (General); National Policies; International Relations)
governance mechanism [correct]
CONT: By consulting experts from academia, community development stakeholders and public servants whose work is related to official languages, we addressed issues dealing with the regulatory framework of official languages, joint governance mechanisms between governments and the communities, the various factors and mechanisms that foster the vitality and development of the official language communities, and the links between linguistic duality and Canadian diversity.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités); Politiques nationales; Relations internationales)
mécanisme de gouvernance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En consultant des experts des milieux académiques, des intervenants des milieux du développement communautaire et des fonctionnaires dont le travail est lié aux langues officielles, nous avons abordé des enjeux touchant le cadre réglementaire en matière de langues officielles; les mécanismes de gouvernance paritaire entre les gouvernements et les communautés; les différents facteurs et indicateurs de la vitalité et le développement des communautés de langue officielle; les liens entre dualité linguistique et la diversité canadienne.