English (Political Science; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy)
ocean politics [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Issues and activities relating to the governance and exploitation of the oceans.
OBS: Ocean politics encompasses all economic, legal, military, diplomatic and social activities related to the world’s oceans.
OBS: ocean politics: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sciences politiques; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire)
politique océanique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Questions et activités relatives à la gouvernance et l’exploitation des océans.
OBS: La politique océanique comprend les activités économiques, juridiques, militaires, diplomatiques et sociales liées aux océans.
OBS: politique océanique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.