English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
spending review [correct]
CONT: The Commissioner's [of Official Languages] recommendations on governance express her wish that the government show the will to make up for lost time. It must even pick up its pace to :[...] maintain, in the context of the spending review, all of the resources related to the Official Languages Program.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
revue des dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les recommandations de la commissaire, [aux langues officielles] en ce qui concerne la gouvernance, expriment son désir de voir le gouvernement faire preuve de détermination pour rattraper le temps perdu. Il devra même prendre de la vitesse afin de : [...] maintenir intact l'ensemble des ressources associées au programme des langues officielles dans le contexte de la revue des dépenses.