English (Informatics)
data ownership [correct]
CONT: Data ownership is primarily a data governance process that details an organization's legal ownership of enterprise-wide data. A specific organization or the data owner has the ability to create, edit, modify, share and restrict access to the data. Data ownership also defines the data owner's ability to assign, share or surrender all of these privileges to a third party. This concept is generally implemented in medium to large enterprises with huge repositories of centralized or distributed data elements. The data owner claims the possession and copyrights to such data to ensure their control and ability to take legal action if their ownership is illegitimately breached by an internal or external entity.
French (Informatique)
propriété des données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La garantie de la propriété, de la sécurité et de la souveraineté des données est devenue un enjeu clé pour les entreprises, et surtout les États, ayant décidé de dématérialiser leur système d'information dans «le nuage».