English (Rail Traffic Control; Rail Transport Operations)
dark territory [correct, officially approved]; non-signalled territory [correct]
DEF: An area of railway operations where train movements are not governed by [railway] signals.
OBS: dark territory: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Circulation des trains; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
zone exempte de signalisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; territoire non signalisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit où les mouvements de train ne sont pas contrôlés par des signaux [ferroviaires].
OBS: zone exempte de signalisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.
Spanish (Circulación de trenes; Explotación (Transporte ferroviario))
zona no señalizada [correct, feminine noun]