English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
circadian rhythm [correct]
DEF: A periodic endogenous change occurring in all living organisms, operating independently of daily rhythmical changes in the environment but normally synchronized to the 24-hour light/dark cycle.
CONT: ... circadian rhythms are widely held to be endogenous, or innate, to living systems, governed by shadowy physiological mechanisms known as biological clocks.
OBS: Such rhythms occur in the leaf, flower, and growth movements of plants and the changes in body temperature and fluctuations in hormone secretion in animals.
PHR: circadian rhythm high and low points
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
rythme circadien [correct, masculine noun]; rythme des vingt-quatre heures [masculine noun]
DEF: [Cycle biologique] dont la périodicité est voisine de 24 heures.
PHR: hauts et bas du rythme circadien
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
ritmo circadiano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio rítmico de naturaleza bioquímica o biofísica que ocurre en un organismo con periodicidad aproximada de veinticuatro horas.