English (Family Law (common law); Rules of Court; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
home-state jurisdiction [correct]; jurisdiction of the home-state [correct]
DEF: Family law. In interstate child-custody disputes governed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, jurisdiction based on the child's having been a resident of the state for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of the suit.
CONT: ... this assistance must be provided in a spirit of respect for the jurisdiction of the home-state, bilateral agreements, European rules (including the Framework Convention ...
OBS: In the United States of America, exclusive jurisdiction remains with the child’s "home state," even though the child and custodial parent may have moved permanently to another jurisdiction, so long as one of the parties (e.g. the parent exercising contact) remains living there.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Règles de procédure; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
juridiction de l'État de résidence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] cette aide doit s'opérer dans le respect de la juridiction de l’État de résidence, des accords bilatéraux, des normes européennes (notamment la Convention-cadre pour [...]
OBS: Aux États-Unis d'Amérique, «l'État d'origine» de l'enfant conserve une compétence exclusive, même si l'enfant et un parent gardien ont déménagé dans un autre ressort de manière permanente, tant que l'une des parties (par ex. le parent exerçant le droit de contact) continue d'y vivre.