English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
sport [correct, noun]
DEF: A human activity, usually associated with a degree of physical exertion, in which a skill is accomplished in performance or contest, and for which there is either a competitive outcome (winner, loser, or position), a measurable achievement (logged by the rowing-machine or the timer’s stopwatch), or some other or further perceived benefit (health, fitness, pleasure/fun).
OBS: Not to be confused with "Olympic sport. "Only sports that are governed by an international federation can be included on the Olympic program.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
sport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité physique régie par certaines règles ou techniques particulières et pratiquée dans le but de faire de l'exercice, de s'amuser, d'entrer en compétition avec d'autres ou de se dépasser soi-même.
OBS: Dans le giron olympique, le «sport» est celui pratiqué sous la responsabilité des fédérations sportives internationales ou présenté aux Jeux olympiques, alors que le «sport pour tous» relève des pratiques libres et de l'activité physique.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
deporte [correct, masculine noun]