English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
geographical index [correct]; abstract index [correct]
CONT: The registered documents, except for documents that do not affect specific parcels of land, are indexed geographically, and some are also indexed alphabetically. The alphabetical index was the original one. The geographical index, generally known as the abstract index, was introduced in 1865, and is the key to searching. The land governed by the system is divided into units, usually lots in concessions in townships, or lots on plans of subdivision.(Ontario Law Reform Commission, "Report on Land Registration, "1971, pp. 13-14).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
répertoire géographique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: répertoire géographique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).