English (Mathematics)
chaos theory [correct]
DEF: ... the study of apparently random or unpredictable behaviour in systems governed by deterministic laws.
CONT: While most traditional science deals with supposedly predictable phenomena like gravity, electricity, or chemical reactions, chaos theory deals with nonlinear things that are effectively impossible to predict or control, like turbulence, weather, the stock market, our brain states, and so on.
OBS: One effect of chaos theory is popularly known as the butterfly effect.
French (Mathématiques)
théorie du chaos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la théorie du chaos étudie le comportement des systèmes dynamiques très sensibles aux conditions initiales, un phénomène généralement illustré par l'effet papillon.
Spanish (Matemáticas)
teoría del caos [correct, feminine noun]