English (Mechanical Components; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
guide flange
OBS: The axial load carrying capacity is not governed by the fatigue characteristics of the material, but depends on the ability of the sliding surfaces of the roller ends and guide flanges to carry the load, and thus on the lubrication.
French (Composants mécaniques; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
épaulement; épaulement de guidage
OBS: La valeur admissible pour [les efforts axiaux] ne dépend pas de la résistance de la matière à la fatigue, mais de la capacité de charge des surfaces de contact entre faces des rouleaux et épaulements, donc surtout de la lubrification.