English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
surface right [correct]; right of the surface estate [correct]
CONT: There may be a severance of surface and subsurface rights and interests in land, placing each in separate ownership. In other words, interests in land may be measured vertically, horizontally and descriptively without respect to any plane; an example of the latter being mineral deposits and veins of ore in place. An example of the first might be either a vertical or horizontal condominium, both being largely governed by surface rights.
OBS: surface right; right of the surface estate: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
droit de superficie [correct, masculine noun]; droit superficiaire [masculine noun]; droit de surface [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] le droit de propriété portant sur des édifices ou plantations, droit attribué à un autre que le propriétaire du sol.
OBS: droit de superficie; droit superficiaire; droit de surface : termes habituellement utilsés au pluriel.