English (Practice and Procedural Law; International Public Law; Private International Law (Private Law))
jurisdictional clause [correct]; jurisdiction clause
CONT: In the [International] Court of Justice’s opinion "Parties must be free to invoke jurisdictional clauses, where otherwise applicable, without being made to run the risk of destroying their case on the merits by means of that process - itself - for their case could never either be established or negatived by means of a judicial decision unless a clause conferring jurisdiction on a court to decide the matter could be invoked on its own independent, and purely jurisdictional, foundations."
OBS: jurisdictional clause : Governing law and Jurisdiction. The contract evidenced by this bill of lading shall be governed by Canadian law and disputes determined in Canada by the Federal Court of Canada to the exclusion of the jurisdiction of any other Courts.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit international public; Droit international privé (Droit privé))
clause de juridiction [correct, feminine noun]; clause attributive de compétence [correct, feminine noun]; clause de compétence [feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition d'un traité par laquelle les parties à ce traité acceptent par avance, dans la mesure qui y est indiquée, qu'un différend venant à surgir entre elles soit porté devant la Cour internationale de Justice (ou tout autre tribunal international qui y est désigné), par l'une ou l'autre partie.
OBS: clause (attributive) de compétence : Loi applicable et compétence. Le contrat dont fait foi le présent connaissement est régi par la loi canadienne et les litiges seront réglés par la Cour fédérale du Canada à l'exclusion de tout autre tribunal.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Derecho internacional público; Derecho internacional privado (Derecho privado))
cláusula de jurisdicción [feminine noun]