English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
amalgamating corporation [correct]
CONT: An amalgamation is a process by which two or more corporations governed by the Canada Business Corporations Act, the "amalgamating corporations" merge and carry on as one corporation, the "amalgamated corporation".
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société fusionnante [correct, feminine noun]