English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
main track [correct]
DEF: A track of a subdivision extending through and between stations governed by one or more methods of control upon which movements, track units and track work must be authorized.
French (Voies ferrées; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
voie principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie d’une subdivision qui traverse les gares et les relie entre elles, sur laquelle les mouvements, les véhicules d’entretien et les travaux en voie doivent être autorisés par une ou plusieurs méthodes d’exploitation.
Spanish (Vías férreas; Explotación (Transporte ferroviario))
vía principal [feminine noun]