English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Policy (General))
pervading bureaucracy [correct]
CONT: A pervading bureaucracy governed the economy, politics, ideology, culture, the people's private lives, and even many of their private thoughts. The apparatus led the people in singing the praises of the regime that had expropriated them.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Politiques sociales (Généralités))
bureaucratie envahissante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans toute sa vie quotidienne, le citoyen est [...] soumis aux ordres et aux contraintes d'une bureaucratie envahissante : prescriptions de l'enseignant qui détermine l'avenir de vos enfants, contrôles incessants de la police, arbitraire des juges [...], soumission à une multitude d'inspecteurs [...]