English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
liberal [correct, adjective]
DEF: In the original, British and Canadian use of the term, characteristic of a political theory favouring civil and political liberties, government by law with the consent of the governed, and protection from arbitrary authority.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
libéral [correct, adjective]
DEF: Favorable aux libertés individuelles, dans le domaine politique, économique et social.
OBS: Opposé à étatique, socialiste. Prônant la libre entreprise, la libre concurrence et le libre jeu des initiatives individuelles.
Spanish (Teorías y doctrinas políticas)
liberal [correct, adjective]