English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
unit area [correct]
CONT: acoustic intensity is the average rate of flow of sound energy through unit area, or the average of the instantaneous power flow through unit area.
CONT: This source of noise is governed by the Poisson probability law which is based on the fact that the number of x-rays per unit area of the x-ray beam fluctuates continually at every location in the beam.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
unité de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [l'intensité sonore] est le flux d'énergie qui passe par seconde par l'unité de surface.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
unidad de área [feminine noun]