English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
lex et consuetudo parliamenti [correct]
DEF: The law and custom(or usage) of parliament. The houses of parliament constitute a court not only of legislation, but also of justice, and have their own rules, by which the court itself and suitors are governed.
OBS: (...) neither House of Parliament have power, by any vote or declaration, to create to themselves new privileges, not warranted by the known laws and customs of Parliament (...) which was concurred in by the Commons.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
loi et coutume du Parlement
CONT: (...) Ni l'une ni l'autre des Chambres du Parlement n'a l'autorité, par vote ou par déclaration, de se créer de nouveaux privilèges que ne justifient pas déjà les lois et coutumes reconnues du Parlement (...)