English (Municipal Administration)
intermunicipal agreement [correct]
CONT: Intermunicipal agreements... A local corporation may, by-law, authorize the making of an agreement relating to goods, services or works, with any other municipal corporation, by whatever law governed, for purposes within their jurisdiction.
OBS: The agreement must be approved by the Minister of Municipal Affairs. When submitted for approval, the agreement must be accompanied with the by-laws by which it was authorized.
French (Administration municipale)
entente intermunicipale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des ententes intermunicipales (...) Une corporation locale peut, par règlement, autoriser la conclusion d'une entente relative à des biens, à des services ou à des travaux avec toute autre corporation municipale, quelle que soit la loi qui la régit, aux fins de leur compétence.
OBS: L'entente doit être approuvée par le ministère des Affaires municipales. Lorsqu'elle est transmise pour approbation, l'entente est accompagnée des règlements qui ont autorisé sa conclusion.