English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
settling velocity [correct]; sedimentation velocity [correct]; sedimentation rate [correct]
DEF: The speed at which the deposition of settleable suspended solids in water and wastewater will occur.
CONT: As precipitation takes place on the crystals, these tend to grow in volume. The sedimentation rates, governed by Stokes’ law, are then increased, and the size of the equipment can be reduced.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
vitesse de décantation [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de sédimentation [correct, feminine noun]; taux de sédimentation [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle se produit le dépôt des matières solides en suspension décantables dans l'eau et dans les eaux d'égout.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
velocidad de sedimentación [feminine noun]; velocidad de decantación [feminine noun]; velocidad de asentamiento [feminine noun]