English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of waste [correct]
CONT: The position of the tenant for life... is governed by the common law doctrine of waste as enlarged by statute and equity, a doctrine that also affects a tenant for years.(Cheshire's, 11th ed., 1972, p. 215).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine des dégradations [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine des dégradations : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).