English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
first generation warfare [correct]; 1GW [correct]; first generation war [correct]
CONT: First generation warfare is a term created by the U. S. military in 1989, referring to the earliest stages of organized, state-controlled armed forces waging war in the modern era. In its most common usage, it refers to battles fought using line and column tactics with uniformed soldiers governed by the state.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre de première génération [correct, feminine noun]; G1G [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'après la théorie de Lind, la guerre de première génération (G1G) est définie comme étant linéaire, avec un certain « ordre » militaire et les États-nations y jouissent d'un monopole face au recours à la guerre pour atteindre des objectifs politiques.
CONT: Les guerres de première génération se caractérisaient par leurs effectifs massifs, leur point culminant se situant pendant les guerres napoléoniennes.