English (Political Systems)
democratorship [correct]; dictocracy [correct]; illiberal democracy [correct]
CONT: An illiberal democracy describes a governing system in which, although elections take place, citizens are cut off from knowledge about the activities of those who exercise real power because of the lack of civil liberties; thus it is not an open society.
French (Régimes politiques)
démocrature [correct, feminine noun]; dictocratie [correct, feminine noun]; démocratie illibérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régime politique qui, tout en respectant les règles formelles de la démocratie, notamment en matière d'élections, restreint les libertés publiques ou individuelles comme le fait une dictature.
OBS: dictocratie; démocrature : termes formés à partir de «démocratie» et de «dictature».
OBS: démocrature; démocratie illibérale : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2020.