English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Indigenous Arts and Culture)
hereditary chief [correct]
DEF: [An Aboriginal] leader, given the power to lead by cultural protocol.
CONT: As a privilege of their lineage, hereditary chiefs hold sacred rights to traditional lands as well as to cultural songs, regalia and other customs and practices.
OBS: Hereditary chiefs have governing power that is vested in their ancestry, much like monarchs.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Arts et culture autochtones)
chef héréditaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: À titre de privilège pour leur lignage, les chefs héréditaires conservent des droits sacrés sur les terres ancestrales, mais aussi sur les chansons culturelles, les ornementations et d'autres coutumes et pratiques.
OBS: Le pouvoir dont les chefs héréditaires sont investis leur est conféré par leur ascendance, à l'instar des monarques.