English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
electronic privacy [correct]
CONT: The rise of computer technology in the late 20th century resulted in a need to define legal rights to electronic privacy in order to prevent fraud, identity theft, copyright issues, and illegal disclosure of confidential information. Although many regions now have laws governing electronic privacy, electronic privacy still remains a source of controversy with considerable issues still under legal and ethical debate.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
confidentialité électronique [feminine noun]