English (Government Contracts; Law of Contracts (common law); Trade)
design deviation [correct, noun]
DEF: A temporary departure from [the] governing technical data [in a contract].
CONT: Design changes or deviations can result in upward, downward or nil adjustment to contract costs.
French (Marchés publics; Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce)
altération de conception [correct, feminine noun]; écart par rapport au modèle [masculine noun]
DEF: [Déviation] temporaire aux données techniques applicables [dans un contrat].
CONT: Les modifications ou altérations de conception peuvent entraîner des rajustements à la hausse ou à la baisse, ou encore ne provoquer aucun rajustement des coûts du contrat.