English (Telecommunications; Rights and Freedoms; Intelligence (Military))
electronic interception [correct]
CONT: ... because state wiretaps raise concerns with respect to individual liberties, the charter... plays a role in governing the electronic interception of private communications.
French (Télécommunications; Droits et libertés; Renseignement (Militaire))
interception électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puisque l'écoute électronique pratiquée par l'État touche [...] au respect des libertés individuelles, la charte a [...] une influence sur la réglementation de l'interception électronique des communications privées.