English (Molecular Biology)
molecular mechanism [correct]
CONT: Improved knowledge of the genes, molecular mechanisms, and roles microorganisms play in governing phytoremediation will allow scientists to better apply plants to the clean-up of contaminated sites.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
mécanisme moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une meilleure connaissance des gènes, des mécanismes moléculaires et des rôles que les micro-organismes jouent dans la phytoremédiation permettra aux scientifiques de mieux utiliser les plantes pour nettoyer les sites pollués.