English (Protection of Life)
life safety measure [correct]
CONT: Life safety. The governing board and management of a museum have an even greater responsibility for the lives of their visitors and staff than for the preservation of the museum collections. It is an axiom that saving human life comes first.... in considering life safety measures, there is NFPA 101, Life Safety Code, which gives specific measures that will provide a reasonable degree of safety from fire for building occupants.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
mesure pour la sécurité des personnes [proposal, feminine noun]; mesure de sécurité pour les personnes [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Life safety: sécurité des personnes.