English (Federal Administration)
governing instrument [correct]
CONT: If there does not appear to be a governing instrument, all other possible sources of compensation are reviewed(e. g., statutory or regulatory schemes, other Treasury Board policies or directives, program funding, and grants or contributions)...
French (Administration fédérale)
instrument directeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S'il ne semble pas exister un instrument directeur, il faut passer en revue toutes les autres sources possibles d'indemnisation (c'est-à-dire les textes législatifs ou réglementaires, les autres politiques et directives du Conseil du Trésor, le financement des programmes, les subventions ou les contributions) [...]