English (Transport of Goods; Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Risks and Threats (Security))
fissile class [correct, standardized]
DEF: A safety class encompassing packages of fissionable material, governing packaging and transport in such a way as to prevent criticality under all anticipated transport conditions.
OBS: fissile class: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transport de marchandises; Législation et réglementation (Transports); Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
classe fissile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Classe de sûreté concernant les colis de matière fissible, régissant l'emballage et le transport en vue de prévenir la criticité dans toutes les conditions de transport envisagées.
OBS: classe fissile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.