English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Working Practices and Conditions)
seniority clause [correct]
CONT: He was a union member and subject to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement that contained a seniority clause governing shift assignments among employees.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Régimes et conditions de travail)
clause d'ancienneté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clause d'ancienneté dans la convention collective visait la situation où les employés seraient en compétition pour un poste.