English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Climatology)
Clausius-Clapeyron equation [correct]; Clapeyron-Clausius equation [correct]; Clapeyron equation [correct]
DEF: Equation governing the change of pressure with temperature between two phases of the same substance [liquid water and water vapor] in a state of equilibrium.
OBS: Named for Rudolph Clausius (1822 - 1888), a German physicist, and Benoit-Pierre-Émile Clapeyron (1799 - 1864), a French engineer.
OBS: The "Clapeyron-Clausius equation" is not to be confused with the "Clausius equation" which applies a correction to the van der Waals equation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Climatologie)
équation de Clausius-Clapeyron [correct, feminine noun]; équation de Clapeyron-Clausius [correct, feminine noun]; équation de Clapeyron [correct, feminine noun]; formule de Clapeyron-Clausius [feminine noun]; formule de Clapeyron [feminine noun]
DEF: Équation qui rend compte de la variation de la pression avec la température dans une situation où deux phases d'une même substance coexistent en équilibre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la notion avec l'équation de Clausius qui est une variante de l'équation de van der Waals.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Climatología)
ecuación de Clausius-Clapeyron [feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación que rige el cambio de presión con la temperatura en un estado de equilibrio entre dos fases de la misma sustancia.