English (Financial Accounting; Finance; Production (Economics))
capital [correct]
DEF: In a limited company, that portion of the equity contributed by the shareholders that may be returned to them only after compliance with the formalities imposed by the governing act or the instrument of incorporation.
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances; Production (Économie))
capital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie des capitaux propres d'une société par actions qui provient des actionnaires et qui ne peut leur être remise qu'une fois respectées les dispositions des statuts de la société ou de la loi en vertu de laquelle elle est constituée.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Finanzas; Producción (Economía))
capital social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Importe representado, en las compañías anónimas, y comanditarias por acciones, por el capital suscrito por los accionistas.